DRIVING WITH OBSTRUCTED VIEW AS RECKLESS DRIVING IN LOUDOUN, PRINCE WILLIAM, and FAIRFAX COUNTY
[…] Because this is considered to be a Class One Misdemeanor it can have serious consequences for driving record, criminal history, your license, your career and your insurance. Reckless Driving lawyers at The Gordon Law Firm have helped more than 3000 people accused of driving offenses like the obstructed view charge under Virginia Code Section 46.2-855. Call the reckless driving attorneys Alex Gordon or Carlos Wall at 703.218.8416 or text us a copy of your ticket to 703.591.6682 for a free consultation.
Virginia Code Section 46.2-855 reads:
A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a vehicle when it is so loaded, or when there are in the front seat such number of persons, as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle or to interfere with the driver's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.”
DRIVING WITH TOO MANY PEOPLE IN YOUR VEHICLE MAY BE A MISDEMEANOR IF IT OBSTRUCTS THE DRIVER'S VIEW
Virginia law saws that you cannot drive a vehicle when there are enough people in the front seat that it obstructs the view of the front or sides of the vehicle by the driver.